Cookies and this website

This website uses cookies to give you the best online experience. If you'd like to know more please read our cookie policy

Skip to content

Homelessness

Privacy Notice

The following is to explain your rights and give you the information you are entitled to under the Data Protection Act 2018.

1. The identity and contact details of MHCLG and our data protection officer   

The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) is the data controller. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@communities.gsi.gov.uk      

2. Why we are collecting the data  

We are likely to hold your personal data because we have asked your organisation for the best person to contact about work related to homelessness and rough sleeping and received your details, because we have been involved in a current or previous programme, or because you have asked to receive information from us.

Holding your data helps us to support and enable homelessness and rough sleeping policy design and delivery. We may use it to contact you about a range of issues related to this, including but not limited to informing you about policy developments, grant decisions and consultations.

3. Legal basis for processing the data 

Data protection legislation sets out when we are lawfully allowed to process your data. The lawful basis that applies to this processing is Part 2 of the Data Protection Act 2018 which states that, as a government department, MHCLG may process personal data as necessary for the effective performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

4. With whom we will be sharing the data

We may share your contact details with other teams in MHCLG, other government departments, such as the Home Office or the DWP, and public agencies, such as local authorities, for the purpose of policy design and delivery.

5. For how long we will keep the personal data, or criteria used to determine the retention period.

Your personal data will be held for a period of up to five years, after which we will re-evaluate the need to hold your data. If we no longer need to hold your data, it will be deleted.

6. Your rights, e.g. access, rectification, erasure 

The data we are collecting is your personal data, and you have rights that affect what happens to it. You have the right to:

  1. know that we are using your personal data
  2. see what data we have about you
  3. ask to have your data corrected, and to ask how we check the information we hold is accurate
  4. ask to have your data deleted
  5. complain to the ICO (see below)

In some circumstances you may also have the right to withdraw your consent to us having or using your data, to have all data about you deleted, or to object to particularly types of use of your data. We will tell you when these rights apply. Please see below for how to get in touch if you have any questions or concerns about this. 

7. Sending data overseas

Your personal data will not be sent overseas.

8. Automated decision making

We will not use your data for any automated decision making.

9. Storage, security and data management

Your personal data will be stored in a secure government IT system.

10. Complaints and more information

When we ask you for information, we will keep to the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and new legislation coming into force.

If you are unhappy with the way the department has acted, you can make a complaint.

If you are not happy with how we are using your personal data or have any other questions about this, you should first contact dataprotection@communities.gsi.gov.uk.

If you are still not happy, or for independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing, you can contact:

The Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745
ico.org.uk/